Heritage Collection: About the Collection

Source: The Reach P5233

Source: VPL Special Collections, Historical Photographs,#964

Source: The Reach P1233

Source: The Reach P1029

Source: The Reach P1788

The following are the guidelines for accessing Heritage Collection Materials which are located in the Abbotsford Campus library:

• Staff will always check the catalogue to see if we have a circulating copy of the title requested. If there is a circulating copy, you will be asked to use this copy instead, since our goal with this collection is to ensure its long term preservation.
• There may be times when we are short on staff to retrieve requested items (i.e. evening or weekends).  You can make an appointment to view Heritage items during times when we have more staff available to help.  Please use our: Reference Request Form (see link below)
• You will be asked to provide a drivers’ license or student card, which will be kept by staff while the Heritage item(s) are being used.
• A form must be filled out for each item used. If you are not a student or a community borrower, you will be asked to provide your name and address instead.
• Heritage items must be used with staff supervision. You must remain at the designated desk space at the Information Desk to use Heritage items.
• Each item will be checked when it is returned to ensure it is in the same condition as when it was given to you.

Note: If faculty desire to spend some time in Heritage Room they may do so if a librarian is available to go into the room with them.  It may be necessary to make an appointment. Contact  MaryAnne.MacDougall@ufv.ca or ext. 4410.

The following are the procedures for handling items in the collection:

• The collection is stored in closed stacks.  All items are available for the public to consult.
• Heritage materials can only be used in the library because they are rare, unique, or hard to replace.  In many cases, there are circulating copies of Heritage titles; patrons should use these copies first.
• Only pencil may be used when using Heritage materials because ink is indelible.  Pencils are available if needed.
• Photocopying is not permitted, though digital photography is.  Copyright limits still apply; consult the UFV Guide to Copyright for clarification.
• Patrons must wear gloves to view very fragile material because oil from hands can permanently mark and shorten the life of paper.
• Only early print copies of newspapers may be viewed without gloves as gloves can sometimes cause thin paper to crumble.
• Heritage materials must not be marked in any way.  Please do not use paper clips, post-it notes, or tracing paper; also, do not inset paper inside materials when taking notes.
• Finally, we do realize that limitations on use are an inconvenience, but we have the difficult task of encouraging use of the materials while protecting them for future users.  We are sure that you will recognize and appreciate that the materials are here for your use because others in years past made the effort to preserve them for you.
• Additional information about the storage and handling of special collections' materials can be found here :

Donations to the Heritage Collection are a true gift of knowledge.  Donations not only help us broaden and enrich the collection, they also help us replace damaged titles too.  Gifts to the collection follow the policy outlined in the Collection Development Policy for the UFV Library. See "collection of policies in special areas, section 5 - Heritage Collection", on page 5 of the policy.

What the Heritage Collection needs:

• books
• videos
• microfilms of newspapers and other serial publications
• theses
• ephemera such as pamphlets and maps
• diaries and memoirs
• gifts of money to purchase needed resources

Your gifts to the Heritage Collection are tax deductible.

Please contact Brenda Philip for research questions regarding the Heritage Collection.