Skip to Main Content

Newman Western Canadian Cookbook Collection: Access the Collection

A Special Collection of culinary titles from the provinces of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia as well as the Yukon and Northwest Territories.

Digitizing the Newman Western Canadian Cookbook Collection

New royal cook book by Royal Baking Powder Company published in 1922.

Explore the Newman collection online.  We are in the process of digitizing many
of the titles in the collection.  All titles that are digitized will be available
to view in UFV's institutional repository, HarvestIR.

 

How to Access the Newman Cookbook Collection

The following are the guidelines for accessing Newman Western Canadian Cookbook Collection which is located in the Abbotsford Campus library:

  • The Collection is searchable through the UFV Library's catalogue (see the search box below).  The collection resides in our Special Collections' vault which is only accessible by UFV Library staff.
  • You will be asked to provide a drivers’ license or student card, which will be kept by staff while the cookbook titles are being used.
  • A form must be filled out for each item used. If you are not a student or a community borrower, you will be asked to provide your name and address instead.
  • Cookbook titles must be used with staff supervision. You must remain at the designated desk space at the circulation desk to use these special materials.
  • Each item will be checked when it is returned to ensure it is in the same condition as when it was given to you.
  • There may be times when we are short on staff to retrieve requested items (i.e. evening or weekends).  You can make an appointment to view cookbook titles during times when we have more staff available to help.  Please use our Reference Request Form (see link below)

Searching for Cookbooks using the Library's Catalogue

The Newman Western Canadian Cookbook Collection

 

Advanced Search

To browse the collection, just hit the search button above.

 

You can also see what we have available in the main collection by using the search box or links below.

    Author    
 


[Note: We are working to improve access to our collections and revising our subject headings to be more respectful and inclusive. Please be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in search results or library materials which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.]

Examples of subjects in the library catalogue:

Request an Appointment to View the Collection

Request an Appointment

Appointments are available: Monday to Friday, 9:00am - 4:30pm (last appointment starts at 4:00pm) in Abbotsford

Find Books at Other Libraries

To find and request books from other libraries, try the following:

Need help? Ask us!

Chat loading...
The University of the Fraser Valley is situated on the traditional territory of the Stó:lō peoples. The Stó:lō have an intrinsic relationship with what they refer to as S’olh Temexw (Our Sacred Land), therefore we express our gratitude and respect for the honour of living and working in this territory.

© , University of the Fraser Valley, 33844 King Road, Abbotsford, B.C., Canada V2S 7M8