Integrating Search Widgets into Course Web Sites: EBSCO

Interdisciplinary

• Academic Search Complete
• Canadian Reference Centre
• MAS Ultra - School Edition
• MasterFILE Premier

Business

• Business Source Complete
• Regional Business News

Education

• ERIC
• Middle Search Plus
• Primary Search
• Professional Development Collection
• Teacher Reference Center

Environmental Studies

• GreenFILE

Health sciences

• Alt HealthWatch
• Biomedical Reference Collection: Comprehensive
• CINAHL Complete
• Consumer Health Complete
• Health Source: Consumer Edition
• Health Source: Academic Edition
• Lexi-PALS Drug Guide
• Medline with Full Text

History

• America: History & Life
• Historical Abstracts

Kinesiology

• SPORTDiscus

Library & Information Technology

• Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text

Literature

• MLA International Bibliography

Media & Communications

• Communication & Mass Media Complete

Psychology

• PsycARTICLES
• PsycINFO

Miscellaneous

• Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia
• Military & Government Collection

1. Start at the Search Box Builder page:

2. Check off desired databases from list

3. Leave default search as Boolean/Phrase

4. Under “Select Authentication Parameters”, enter our OpenAthens prefix:
https://go.openathens.net/redirector/ufv.ca?url=

5. Tick the Secure HTTPS authentication box.

6. Choose from 3 different search box designs

7. Uncheck “Show Choose Databases”

8. Click on “Create Search Box”

9. Copy and paste the code into your course webpage; be sure to paste code in HTML (or code) view

Search the Health Databases:

Databases being searched are:Alt Healthwatch, Biomedical Reference Collection: Comprehensive Edition, CINAHL Complete, Health Source: Consumer Edition,Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, Medline with Full Text, PsycINFO

Search the Business and Communications Databases:

Databases being searched: Business Source Complete and Communications and Mass Media Complete

SEARCH EVERYTHING:

All of our EBSCO databases that we currently subscribe to

Contact diane.cruickshank@ufv.ca or ext. 4240